Make your own free website on Tripod.com
ANNEXURE

AWARDS WON

(1996-2000)

     ACADEMIC

  1. Gold Medal at the Indian National Physics Olympiad (InPho 2000)
  2. All India CBSE std. XII Board Examination - FOURTH (97%)
  3. National Talent Search Scholar (NTS)
  4. Regional Mathematics Olympiad1998 - THIRD Rank
  5. IIT JEE 2000 - Rank 531
  6. Kerala Common Entrance Examination - Rank 5
  7. Cochin University of Science & Technology (CUSAT) CAT - Rank 9
  8. CSIR Studentship Award
  9. Selected among the top 200 for Indian National Chemistry Olympiad (InCho 2000)
  10. All India Jagriti Independence Scholarship 1998 & 1999
  11. II National Science Olympiad - State FIRST Rank, All India 35
  12. National Level Science Talent Examination 2000 & 1998 (conducted by Universal Trust): Rank 15
  13. National Level Science Talent Examination 1997: Rank 31
  14. All Kerala Bhavan’s Scholarship Exam 1996 & 1995 : Rank 1
  15. School topper in Mathematics, Hindi, General Science and Social Science in the Std. X Board Examination.
  16. Secured A1 grade in all subjects in Std. X Board Examination
  17. First in General Proficiency during academic years 92-93, 93-94, 94-95, 96-97 & 98-99
     POSITIONS HELD
  1. School Captain (1999-2000)
  2. General Convenor of Magnum Opus 1998 - inter-school cultural festival
  3. Vice-Captain of Periyar House (1997-1998)
  4. Member of School Student Council.
  5. Member of School Basketball team.
      QUIZZES
  1. State finals of the National Philately Quiz: FIRST Prize
  2. Zonal finals of the National Philately Quiz: FIRST Prize
  3. Finals of the National Level Philately Quiz conducted in connection with Indepex 97 (World Philatelic Exhibition): THIRD Prize
  4. CyberSurf Computer Quiz : FIRST Prize
  5. Southern Naval Command – Navy Week Quiz (1998 & 1999) : FIRST Prize
  6. All Kerala CBSE Youth Festival (1998 & 1999) Quiz : FIRST Prize
  7. Blitzkrieg 99 – FIRST in Cephalic (Quiz)
  8. Rotary Quiz 2000 : FIRST Prize
  9. All Kerala Inter School Quiz Competition(conducted by FACT Technical Society): FIRST Prize
  10. Computer Wizard 1996 (conducted as part of ‘Officia Computera’ by the Indian Trade Fair Foundation): FIRST Prize
  11. Bhavan’s M.K.K. Nayar Memorial Annual All Kerala Inter School Quiz Competition: FIRST Prize
  12. G.K. Test years 1994-1998 (conducted by the Indian Trade Fair Foundation): FIRST Prize
  13. Quiz conducted as part of the Golden Jubilee Celebration of Indian Independence by the Ernakulam Public Library: FIRST Prize
  14. Quiz conducted by Shriram Group of Companies: FIRST Prize
  15. Quiz conducted by SBOA Public School in connection with the Golden Jubilee of Independence: FIRST Prize
  16. Quiz conducted by Y’s Men’s Club of Fort Cochin(1996 & 1997): FIRST Prize
  17. Quiz conducted by the Ernakulam Women’s Association : FIRST Prize
  18. Quarter-finalist of All India Bournvita Quiz Contest 1995-96
      OTHER PRIZES
  1. Best Outgoing All-rounder of Std. X (97-98) and Std. XII (99-2000)
  2. P.J. Joseph Memorial Award 2000 for "being an asset to the school".
  3. English Extempore Speech – All Kerala CBSE Youth Festival, Ernakulam Region- SECOND Prize
  4. English Extempore Speech in Connection with Children’s Day 1999 – FIRST Prize
  5. Extempore Speech Competition (conducted by Syndicate Bank): FIRST Prize
  6. Signorino ‘98 (Personality contest) : Third prize
  7. English Essay writing competition conducted by the National Institute of Oceanography : FIRST Prize
  8. English Essay writing competition on Oil Conservation : SECOND Prize
  9. Consolation prize in Cartooning and Poster Collage as part of Children’s Day Celebrations.

[HOME] [CV] [PHOTOS] [SCHOOL] [FATHER] [BROTHER] [EDUCATION LINKS]